Top.Mail.Ru
? ?

Previous Entry | Next Entry

~Sunday~  I was determined to not being doing work work at midnight on Sunday for the second or third weekend in a row, so I took care of that first thing today.

After that I went to the gym, where I did 300 (15 sets of 20) ab crunches, followed by a 40-minute upper body workout. There was some serious mirror work going on with two guys using those fly-weight machines that are across from the machines that I do.

At one point, I thought, "Please let my body never get in such good shape that I can't stop looking at it in the mirror in a public place." I don't think we realistically have to worry about that, though.

Joe and I were going to go out for dinner, but we decided to eat at (our respective) home(s) before going out to save some money. We met at the Goodberry's in Cameron Village, where using a Groupon for $7.00 we each got a Eggnog (which was their flavor of the day) Mini Concrete, mine with butterscotch syrup added to it, and Joe's with Heath Bar Crunch mixed into it. Good shit.

We went to Flex for scareyoke, where it was actually pretty festive tonight. It was Brent's birthday, and in addition to a sheet cake for him there was a flyer of Jesus with his (Brent's) head superimposed into it.



Speaking of people who look at themselves in mirrors, this is similar but different. I rarely find photos of myself that I like, but I came across these two, which are from some time between 2000 & 2003.



Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
dan4behr
Dec. 21st, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
ummmm.... pink walls?

(I shouldn't say anything, lol.... I lived for nearly 10 years with a kitchen decorated with some of the frilliest floral Waverly wallpaper evah, but it is gone as of three weeks ago..)
dailyafirmation
Dec. 21st, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ha, Dan. And would you believe we bought that house from a straight couple? The husband was (and still is) a local TV news reporter. And that house was built on the side of a serious cliff and it was so modern for its time, that it had been featured in Architectural Digest before we bought it.

They were so excited when they found out my partner and I were buying it together, because one of the first things the husband said to us when he realized what the deal was with us was, "Oh, I think you're really going to like the neighbors on that side," who turned out to be Wes and Adam. And he was right. We became fast friends, the four of us.

Unfortunately, they were both HIV+, and Adam has since passed on, but we did have some glory days there. Thank you for the opportunity to think about, and remember, him.

Adam


Edited at 2010-12-21 11:29 pm (UTC)
steven
Dec. 21st, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
Goodberry's and their concrete were completely new to me on my last visit to Raleigh. *So* good! (Although I ordered what was, I think, a small, and it was still huge and I couldn't finish it.)

BTW, re: those old pics: hubba hubba!
dailyafirmation
Dec. 21st, 2010 12:10 pm (UTC)

I know, right, Steven? The mini is plenty big enough (and as it should be for $2.69! :-)) But I love them. My standard fare is a Vanilla with Butterscotch Concrete, but I do love some eggnog, and since it's seasonal, I had to get it. Yes, had to. Plus, my Groupon was expiring at the end of this month. :-)

You're too kind about my pics. Thank you! And thanks for reading and commenting!

Edited at 2010-12-21 12:11 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
dailyafirmation
Dec. 21st, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're just saying that...








...because it's true!

LOL! Thank you, my friend. That's very kind. And thanks for your continued reading and commenting!
an0penletterto
Dec. 21st, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
It's time to put on my certified personal trainer hat. I know you are not a fan of the boys who seem entranced by the mirror, so in their defense, let me say this: much of that mirror work is required.

There's two reasons to weightlift facing a mirror. First, it allows you to examine your form in minute detail. And I mean really minute -- beginning position, the position of each joint involved in the movement, and the ending position. They're all important. Second, watching the muscles flex as you go through the movement gives you important feedback, so you know you're working the muscles you're supposed to.

It doesn't matter whether you're on a cable machine or you're pushing around 150-pound dumbbells, watching your form is critical to injury prevention and optimum results.

Now, having said all that -- it's the ones who don't stop looking in the mirror between sets, or as they are heading to the drinking fountain, or as they are talking to other gym-goers... you can always spot the self-involved ones, can't you?
dailyafirmation
Dec. 21st, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'll give them that. But they could at least stop puckering their lips while they're at it. :)
an0penletterto
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Ok, I'll give them that. But they could at least stop puckering their lips while they're at it.
I always give them bonus points for duck face if they simultaneously are over-tanned and wearing Ed Hardy.



dailyafirmation
Dec. 21st, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
OMG. I'd love to see these guys when they're in their 50s...
...assuming the carcinoma doesn't take them beforehand. Geesh.
an0penletterto
Dec. 21st, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG. I'd love to see these guys when they're in their 50s...
No carcinoma. That's spray tan. Excessive, excessive spray tan.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

dailyafirmation
DailyAfirmation

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek