?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

~Thursday~  I had lab work done on Tuesday, in advance of my annual physical, and I thought it would be at least next week until I got the results, but lo and behold they were emailed to me today.

I'm happy to report that my on-going "Walking Challenge of 2012" has evidently improved my "numbers," and substantially in some cases.

My overall cholesterol count dropped back down into the normal range, which is very good news as I really didn't want to start taking yet another medication, which was going to be the next step. My HDL is the very least it can be to be considered normal, so it could stand some improvement, and I still have some work to do to get the LDL count in the normal range, but it's not outrageous.

Overall is 193 (between 125 & 200 is normal), HDL is 40 (Greater than or equal to 40 is normal), and LDL is 133 (Less than or equal to 130 is normal)


At last year's physical, my doctor was also concerned about my glucose level, as I have an incredible history of diabetes on my mother's side of the family. So, needless to say, I was most pleased with this report.

Glucose is 89 (normal range is betwwen 65 and 99, and down from 102 last physical)


And, well, let's just say that perhaps those fish burps were worthwhile:

Triglycerides at 100 (Less than 150 is normal), and down from 237 last physical!


And, finally, while this number is still well within the target range, I don't like the fact that it's gone up, as my dad has prostate cancer, and I truly would prefer not to follow in his footsteps.

PSA count at 2.4 (normal is less than or equal to 40, but up from 2.1 last physical)


Those numbers, together with a negative HIV test and a loss of 20 pounds since my weigh-in at my last physical, is all good news. Now to keep up the good work.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
cpeel
Feb. 16th, 2012 05:06 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! Congratulations! Your PSA results reminded me of this article in Scientific American. Note that I'm not lumping you in the 75-and-older category, but I did find the article fascinating about how PSA is being used and possibly abused.
dailyafirmation
Feb. 16th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Casey!
I liked to be informed, and at the end of this year, I am going to enter into that 55-74 years old range of the men included in that one study. :-)

FWIW, I don't feel like my GP is "over-diagnosing" my situation. In fact, I'm the one that asked her about checking my PSA (when I turned 50, and due to my family history), and all she's doing is noting it during my annual lab work.

Needless to say, I shuddered at the mention of four rectum exams annually. We're definitely not doing that. :-)

Again, thanks for the pointer to the information, for your affirmation of my progress, and for reading and commenting!

Edited at 2012-02-17 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
dailyafirmation
Feb. 16th, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe.
I think I only got one page of the three-page report that year, hence the missing data points. :-)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 20th, 2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
Way to go
About six months ago, my doctor read me the riot act about mandatory lifestyle changes. Most recent labwork and MD visit... down 22 pounds, all numbers now trending well into the black. She used the word "thrilled" several times during my appointment.

All very reinforcing. Keep up the good work!
dailyafirmation
Feb. 20th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Way to go
That is great! I am on the verge of the 20-pound loss milestone, so I can definitely appreciate all the work you've done!

Congratulations, and you keep up the good work, too. BTW, who is this?
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

dailyafirmation
DailyAfirmation

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Page Summary

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek